A study on validity of adiponectin for macro- and micro-vascular injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Sunao  Kumamoto University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50363528)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords心臓病態学 / 血管病態学 / アディポネクチン / 虚血性心疾患 / 冠動脈プラーク / 血管内超音波 / Virtual Histology / 喫煙 / アディポクチン
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that patients with coronary artery disease had low levels of adiponectin. Low adiponectin levels were associated with poor prognosis in men, while a reduction in adiponectin concentration during hospitalization correlated with future cardiac events in women with acute myocardial infarction. Statin-use and necrotic core volume highly suggestive of coronary plaque vulnerability were closely associated with adiponectin levels. The flow pattern of ophthalmic artery representative of micro vessels was involved in the severity of coronary artery disease. Our studies clarified that adiponectin had an impact on macro- and micro-vascular injury and the increase of adiponectin levels may inhibit systemic atherosclerotic change.