The significance of cardiac function, exerase tolerance, and neurohumoral factors in management of patients with adult congenital heart diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yutaka  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Department of Cardio-Renal Medicine and Hypertension, Assistant Professor (70381837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Akira  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Mediral Sriences, Department of Cardiovascular surgery, Professor (00254277)
OHTE Nobuyuki  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Mediral Sriences, Department of Cardio-Renal Medicine and Hypertension, Associate Professor (10185332)
ASANO Miki  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Mediral Sriences, Department of Cardiovascular surgery, Associate Professor (20275134)
DOHI Yasuaki  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Mediral Sriences, Department of Cardio-Renal Medicine and Hypertension, Associate Professor (40305529)
MIZUNO Kantaro  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Mediral Sriences, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant Professor (60264719)
福富 達也  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助手 (50336674)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAdult Congenital Heart Disease / Brain Natriuretic Peptide / Biopvrrin / Oxidative Stress / Endothelin / Heart Failure / バイオピリン
Research Abstract
We enrolled 20 patients with congenital heart disease who are 15 years ole and older to this investigation. NYHAfunctional class were2.4±0.6, and exercise tolerance defined with Specific Activity Scale questionnaire was 5.1±1.3 METs. Univariate regression analyses found that plasma concentrations of endothelin-1(standardized correlation coefficient [β]=-0.446,P=0.049), uninary norepinephrine concentraion (β=-0.536, P=0.015), and urinary biopyrrin concentration (β=-0.535, P=0.015) were inversely correlated with exercise capacity. There was a trend that exercise capacity of the patients with SpO2 <90% were less than that of those with 90% or more (β=0.396, 1:=0.084). Unexpectedly, strong positive correlation was found between exercise capacity and plasma concentration of brain natriuretic peptide. A multivariate regression analysis with forward stepwise selection of variable found that presence of hypoxia (β=-0.439, P=0.023) and urinary concentration of norepinephrine (β=-0.569, P=0.005) were independent predictors of exercise tolerance. A strong positive correlation was noted between urinary norepinephrine and biopyrrin (β=0.806, F<0.001). This study demonstrated that urinary levels of norepinephrine and biopyrrin and plasma level of endothelin-1 but not that of brain natriuretic peptide were available for marker of severity of congenital heart disease in adult patients. The strong correlation in urinary levels between norepinephrine and biopyrrin suggests antioxidation and sympatholysis are potential approach to management of patients with adult congenital heart disease.