Coupling of protein kinase C and Ca/calmodulin dependent protein kinase II in cardiac muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOMUKAI Kimiaki  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (60360145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONGO Kenichi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00256447)
KAWAI Makoto  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40277025)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsエンドセリン / カルシウム電流 / 心筋 / シグナル伝達 / CaMKII / プロテインキナーゼC / パッチクランプ法 / ETA受容体 / プロテインキナーゼ / ラット / カルシウム / ETB受容体 / 生理活性 / α受容体 / アンギオテンシン / KN-93
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of endothelin-1 (ET-1) on L-type Ca current (ICa) of rat ventricular myocytes using perforated patch clamp technique. ET-1 (10nM) increased ICa. This increase was blocked by a selective ETA antagonist BQ-123 but not by a selective ETB antagonist BQ-788. The increase was blocked by a PKC inhibitor chelerythrine and a CaMKII inhibitor KN-93 but not by its inactive analogue KN-92. The increase was blocked by another CaMKII inhibitor AIP. These results suggested that ET-1 increased ICa via an ETA-PKC-CaMKII pathway.