Protective Effect of Erythropoetin against Non-ishemic Cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Takako  Kyoto Women's University, Department of Food Science, Professor (80111897)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordserythropoietin / cardiomyopathy / Cox2 / GATA4 / ERK / Akt / Stet / erythropoietin recentor / エリスロポエチン(EPO) / GATA-4 / DOX誘発性心筋症モデル / アポトーシス / 陳旧性心筋梗塞由来心筋症 / リモデリング / 心機能 / 抗心筋細胞変性作用 / 抗線維化作用
Research Abstract
Erythropoetin (EPO) is a hypoxia-induced hormone that is essential for normal erythropoiesis and has been broadly used in patients with anemia having a variety of etiology. Recent reports have revealed cardioprotective effects of EPO in the acutely infracted hearts. However, it is unknown whether EPO is effective against cardiomyopathy with chronic heart failure. It was investigated in the present study whether erythropoietin has beneficial effect against cardiomyopathy using hearts with doxorubicin-induced cardiomyopathy, old myocardial infarction and renal failure, and what is the molecular mechanism. The followings were defined.
1. EPO protected left ventricular dilatation, depression of cardiac function, fibrosis and myocyte atropfy with degeneration in doxorubicin-induced cardiomyopathy via protection of down-regulated GATA-4 expression and downregulation of upregulated Cox 2, activation of ERK and expression of depressed EPO receptor. Anti-apoptotic and angiogenetic effects of EPO were independent of the mechanism. The molecular mechanism of the protective effects of granulocyte colony stimulating factor against doxororubicin-induced cardiomyopathy was similar to that in EPO.
2. EPO protected left ventricular remodeling, depressed cardiac function and fibrosis in cardiomyopathy induced by old myocardial infarction and renal failure. The molecular mechanism was reductions of inflammatory cytokine and protection of oxidative damage via activations of Stat3 and Akt, and evpression of EPO receptor. But GATA 4 or Cox-2 was independent of the beneficial effects, in the difference from that in doxororubicin-induced cardiomyopathy model.
3. The above mechanism was confirmed at cultured cardiomyocyte level.
4. In addition to intravenously injected EPO, EPO-immersed gelatin hydrogel sheets showed the beneficial effects on the infracted hearts in rabbits. Therefore, the application of the sheets into cardiomyopathy is expected.