The pathophysiological role of stretch activated channel(TRPV2) in cardiomypathy and heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
IWATA Yuko  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Molecular Physiology, Senior Staff (80171908)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscardiomyopathy / stretch activated channel / muscle degeneration / muscular dystrophy / 薬物スクリーニング
Research Abstract
Muscular dystrophy is a severe degenerative disorder of skeletal muscles characterized by progressive muscle weakness. One subgroup of this disease is caused by a defect in the gene encoding one of the components of the dystrophin-glycoprotein complex, resulting in significant disruption of membrane integrity and/or stability, and consequently a sustained increase in the cytosolic Ca^<2+> concentration([Ca^<2+>]_i). Here, we demonstrate that muscular dystrophy in two animal models, dystrophin-deficient mdx mice and δ-sarcoglycan-deficient BIO14.6 hamsters, are largely prevented by dominant-negative inhibition of a transient receptor potential cation channel TRPV2, a principal candidate for Ca^<2+>-entry pathways. When transgenic(Tg) mice expressing a TRPV2 mutant in muscle were crossed with mdx mice, the [Ca^<2+>]_i increase in muscle fibers was markedly reduced by inhibition of endogenous TRPV2 in a dominant-negative manner. Furthermore, histological, biochemical and physiological indices characterizing dystrophic pathology, such as increased number of central nuclei and fiber size variability/fibrosis/apoptosis, elevated creatine kinase level in serum and reduced muscle performance, were all ameliorated in the mdx/Tg mice. Similar beneficial effects were also observed in muscles of BIO14.6 hamsters infected with adenovirus carrying mutant TRPV2. We propose that TRPV2 is a principal Ca^<2+>-entry route leading to sustained [Ca^<2+>]_i increase and muscle degeneration, and is a promising therapeutic target for treatment of muscular dystrophy.