The Role of Sirtl in Vascular Senescence and Funcrion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKISHITA Masahiro  The University of Tokyo, Geriatric Medicine, Associate Professor (00261975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETO Masato  The University of Tokyo, Geriatric Medicine, Lecturer (80282630)
IJIMA Katsuya  The University of Tokyo, Geriatric Medicine, Lecturer (00334384)
大内 尉義  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80168864)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssenescence / aging / Sir2 / Sirt1 / cardiovascular disease / atherosclerosis / endothelial dysfunction / 血管内皮細胞 / 一酸化窒素 / 細胞増殖 / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
Yeast Sir2 plays critical roles in gene silencing, stress resistance and longevity. Mammalian Sirt1 NAD (+)-dependent protein deacetylase, the closest homolog of Sir2, regulates cell cycle, cellular senescence, apoptosis and metabolism, by functional interactions with a number of biological molecules such as p53. To investigate a role of Sirt1 in endothelial dysfunction and premature senescence, we examined the effects of Sirt1 inhibition in human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVEC). Sirt1 inhibition by sirtinol or siRNA for Sirt1-induced premature senescence-like phenotype, as judged by increased senescence-associated beta-galactosidase (SA-beta-gal) activity, sustained growth arrest and enlarged and flattened cell morphology at 10 days after the treatment. Sirt1 inhibition by sirtinol or Sirt1 siRNA increased PAI-1 expression and decreased both protein expression and activity of eNOS. Treatment with sirtinol or Sirt1 siRNA increased acetylation of p53, while p53 expression was unaltered. Impaired epidermal growth factor-induced activation of mitogen-activated protein kinases was associated with Sirt1 inhibition-induced senescence-like growth arrest. Conversely, overexpression of Sirt1 prevented hydrogen peroxide-induced SA-beta-gal activity, morphological changes and deranged expression of PAI-1 and eNOS. Next, we found that cilostazol, a phosphodiesterase 3 inhibitor, exerted protective effects against premature senescence-like phenotype of HUVEC, and NO-dependent Sirt1 expression plays a key role in its effects. We conclude that Sirt1 may exert protective effects against endothelial dysfunction by preventing stress-induced premature senescence.