Molecular mechanism for intercellular interactions involved in cardiovascular a〓craniofacial development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Yukiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (80345040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Hiroki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (20221947)
天野 朋和  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄付講座教員(助手相当) (50359634)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEndothelin / Knock-In mouse / Cardiovascular development / Morphogenesis / 神経堤細胞
Research Abstract
Cardiovascular and craniofacial development in vertebrates is a complex process involving the coordinated interaction of different cell populations. To elucidate how cell-cell interactions operate cell differentiation and organogenesis, cardiovascular and craniofacial development serves as a good model. Our previous study has revealed that Endothelin-1/Endothelin A receptor (ETAR) signal was essential for cranial and cardiac neural crest cell-derived tissue development(Nature 368, 703, 1994). In this study, we have established ETAR knock-in mice in which genes of interested can be expressed under the ETAR promoter by recombinase mediated cassette exchange (RMCE), and have used this system for analysis as follows.
1. Knock-in of ETAR cDNA The ETAR-null phenotype was completely rescued in ETAR-/cETAR mice. Cardiovascular and craniofacial abnormalities were normalized, suggesting that this RMCE system functioned well in the ETAR gene.
2. Knock-in of marker genes The lacZ expression in ETAR+/lacZ mice almost recapitulates the expression of ETAR mRNA revealed by whole-mount in situ hybridization. Moreover, ETAR expressing cells except for neural crest cells were i
3. Knock-in of ETAR-/ETBR ETAR has been considered to be largely equivalent to ETBR in terms of Gq/11-mediated signaling in in
4. Knock-in of other genes We are establishing mice in terms of Gq/11-mediated signaling in which ETARs are ubiquitously activate