Real-time imaging of inflammatory reactions and their related metabolic factors in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masayuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Bioethics Research Center, Professor (80282771)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsvascular endothelial cells / cell adhesion molecules / metabolic syndrome / メタポリックシンドローム
Research Abstract
In this project, we established a novel intravital microscopic system to analyze leukocyte recruitment to the injured mouse femoral artery in vivo. We found that oxidative stress in leukocytes plays a major role in the development of the inflammation. Further, our observation points an important role for renin-angiotensin system in this process. As for the contribution of metabolic syndrome to atherosclerosis, we reported that inhibition of intestinal lipid absorption reduced hepatic steatosis and subsequent insulin resistance. Our results greatly enhance the knowledge of atherosclerosis and metabolic syndrome with various future clinical applications.