Basic research and clinical trial regarding vessel regeneration and cardiac protection with a derivative of erythropoietin
Project/Area Number |
18590806
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Kiminori Niigata University, Medial & Dental Hospital, Instructor (00303165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HANAWA Haruo Niigata University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Lecturer (40282983)
NAKAZAWA Mikio Niigata University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor (80143759)
IBBA Ken Niigata University, Medical & Dental Hospital, Lecturer (60313540)
AIZAWA Yoshifusa Niigata University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor (50143780)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | erythropoietin / myocardial infarction / asialoerythropoietin / 急性心筋梗塞 / アシアロエリスロポエチン / エリスロポエチン誘導体 |
Research Abstract |
I. Basic research regarding the mechanism of vessel regeneration through use of a derivative of erythropoietin (1) The mechanism of asialoerythropoietin: The effects of limb ischemia with asialoerythropoietin are as strong as cell therapy with bone marrow implantation. Asialoerythropoietin induces an anti-apoptotic effect via the production of Bcl-xL as well as angiogenesis via production of PLGF in skeletal muscle. (2) The effect of erythropoietin and asialoerythropoietin in a reperfusion injury model of rat myocardial ischemia: We applied continuous intravenous infusion of 500 IU/kg/day of erythropoietin or asialoerythropoietin using an osmotic pump immediately after making this ischemic model for 28 days. A decrease of the scar area in the heart was found in both groups, but the effect of asialoerythropoietin was superior to that of erythropoietin. In the former group, an increase of VEGF, CD31, eNOS, and Bcl-xL of myocyte was determined, and it was supposed that asialoerythropoietin
… More
has strong anti-apoptotic and angiogenic effects. II. Clinical trial of erythropoietin therapy for acute myocardial infarction. (1) Eight cases in Niigata University, 20 in Showa University, one in Dokkyo University, and 4 cases in the Kobari Hospital were registered in this study. (2) Acute effect of erythropoietin (within one month): We administered an intravenous drip infusion of erythropoietin for 30 minutes within 24hours after admission to the hospital in the treatment group. There were no cases indicating adverse events such as hypertension or polycythemia. (3) Chronic effect of erythropoietin: We plan to get all clinical data of each patient including cardiac function 6 months after injection, and will investigate the final results after completion of the protocol in August this year. (4) Serum hepcidin concentration: Hepcidin plays a central role in iron metabolism. We found an interesting change in the pattern of the hepcidin concentration after acute myocardial infarction and are preparing to submit this result. Less