Effect of Dehydroepiandrosterone on Atherosclerosis in Apolipoprotein E-Deficient Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Tadashi  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, Medical Center, Departement of Endocrinology and Diabetes, asssistant Professor (30264641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIKAWA Seigo  Azabu University, College of Environmental Health, Department of Pathology, asssistant Professor (10099377)
TERAUCHI Yasuo  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine Department of Endocrinology and Metabolism, Professor (40359609)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdehydroepiandrosterone / atherosclerosis / monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 / macrophage / apolipoportein E-knockout mice / MCP-1 / DHEA-S / ApoE / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Aim : Several clinical trials have indicated that dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA) reduces coronary events associated with atherosclerosis. The aim of this study was to examine the inhibitory effect of DHEA on atherosclerosis and the mechanisms involved. Methods : Apolipoprotein E-knockout (apoE-KO) mice were fed an atherogenic high-cholesterol diet with or without 0.4% (w/w) DHEA for 12 weeks.
Results : Although the plasma cholesterol and triglyceride levels were not decreased by DHEA. atherosclerotic lesions in the aortic sinus showed a 45% reduction in area with DHEA treatment versus untreated mice. Accumulation of macrophages in aortic lesions was also markedly reduced in the DHEA group. Furthermore. DHEA suppressed the expression of monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 in the vessel wall. Thus, inhibition of macrophage infiltration by DHEA reduced the formation of atherosclerotic lesions in apoE-KO mice.
Conclusions : DHEA might be an effective agent for clinical management of atherosclerosis, but a larger controlled trial is necessary for confirmation.