Gene Transfer of Human Extracellular Superoxide Dismutase Prevents Monocrotaline-Induced Pulmonary Hypertension in Rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
TASAKI Hiromi  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (60216950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Kazuhito  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00341496)
筒井 正人  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70309962)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUTSUI Masato  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (70309962)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / スーパーオキシドジスムターゼ / モノクロタリン / 遺伝子治療 / ECSOD / 経気管投与 / 胚高血圧症
Research Abstract
In the present study, we examined whether intratracheal gene transfer of human extracellular superoxide dismutase (ECSOD) could ameliorate monocrotaline (MCT)-induced PAH in rats. MCT-injected rats were concomitantly intratracheally administered vehicle (MCT group), an adenovirus expressing β-galactosidase (Adβgal group), or human ECSOD (AdECSOD group). Twenty-eight days after the MCT injection, right ventricular systolic pressure and the weight ratio of the right ventricle to the left ventricle plus septum were significantly lower in the AdECSOD group. As the mechanism of these effects, 8-isoprostane in lung tissue was significantly reduced in the AdECSOD group. ECSOD overexpression to the lung ameliorated MCT-induced PAH in rats.