The protective role of Nrf2 in the development of acute lung injury and pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yukio  University of Tsukuba, Graduats School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant Professor (80272194)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTranscription factors / Nrf2 / Acute lung injury / Pulmonary fibrosis / Oxidative stress / Macrophages / Nrf2 / マクロファージ / 急性肺傷害 / 炎症
Research Abstract
Oxidative stress may play an important role in the pthogenesis of acute lung injury and pulmonary fibrosis. Transcription factor Nrf2 counteracts oxidative tissue damage and inflammation through transcriptional activation via the antioxidant responsive element (ARE). To clarify the protective role of Nrf2 in the development of acute lung injury and pulmonary fibrosis, bleomycin was administrated to both C57BL/6 wild-type (WT) mice and Nrf2-knockout (Nrf2-/-) mice of the same background. The survival rate after bleomycin treatment was significantly decreased in Nrf2-/-mice compared with WT mice. The degree of acute lung injury, indicated by albumin concentration and the number of neutrophils in bronchoalveolar fluids, was much higher in Nrf2-/-mice than in WT mice 1 and 3 days after bleomycin administration. The degree of pulmonary fibrosis was also much greater in Nrf2-/-mice than in WT mice 28 days after bleomycin administration. The expression of antioxidant and phase 2 enzymes was inducible in the lungs of WT mice, but not in that of Nrf2-/- mice after bleomycin administration. Results indicated that Nrf2 protects against the development of acute lung injury and pulmonary fibrosis by lowering oxidative stress through regulating the expression of antioxidant molecules.