Investigation of molecular mechanism in the development of pulmonary emphysema and susceptibility to cigarette smoke-induced lung injury using transgenic animal models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Tatsuo  Gunma University, Faculty of Medicine, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (50334115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURABAYASHI Masahiko  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR (00215047)
ISOBE Zen  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, ASSISTANT (10384041)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTransgenic animal model / Pulmonary emphysema / Calcification / Cbfa-1 / Notch signaling / HERP / 肺気腫 / 喫煙感受性 / Notch シグナル / klotho遺伝子欠損マウス / 喫煙
Research Abstract
Homozygous mutant klotho mice show vascular calcification as well as alveolar wall calcification. We analyzed expression of bone-associated proteins and osteogenic transcription factor Cbfa-1 in calcified lesions of aorta obtained from homozygous mutant klotho mice. Immunohistochemical staining disclosed proliferation of Cbfa-1 positive cells in tunica media. RT-PCR showed upregulation of the osteoblast-marker genes coding osteopontin, osteonectin as well as Cbfa-1. These results indicate that vascular calcification observed in homozygous mutant klotho mice is not to be passive process.
The klotho gene expression is essential to maintaining pulmonary integrity during postnatal life. We focused on the role of the Notch signaling pathway, which has the potential to induce cell differentiation and proliferation, in maturation of lung and in the development of lung injury. The expression of HERP-2, transcriptional targets of Notch-signaling, was up-regulated in capillary and alveolar epithelial cells at 1 week of age. In bleomycin-induced lung injury model, we found the expression of HERP-2 decreased from day 1 through day 14 after bleomycin administration. These findings suggest that Notch signaling is related to maintaining pulmonary integrity, especially through proliferation of capillary and alveolar epithelial cells.