Screening and validation of target molecules involved in mechanism of multi-modality therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI Yuichi  Chiba University, Chiba University Hospital, Dept Respirol, Associate Professor (30272321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSU Kstsushi  Chiba University, Graduate School, Dept Respirol, Assistant Prof (20291106)
KASAHARA Yasunori  Chiba University, Graduate School, Dept Respirol, Assistant Prof (60343092)
SEKI Naohiko  Chiba University, Graduate School, Dept Genome Sci, Assoc Prof (50345013)
HIROSHIMA Kenzo  Chiba University, Graduate School, Dept Pathol, Assoc Prof (80218833)
KURIYAMA Takayuki  Chiba University, Graduate School, Dept Respirol, Professor (20009723)
巽 浩一郎  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教授 (10207061)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCisplatin / Gene expression / cDNA microarray / siRNA / Radiotherapy / Multi-modality therapy / Cell cycle / マイクロアレイ / 抗がん剤 / 放射線 / がん
Research Abstract
Background: Substantial evidence has disclosed that some cytotoxic agents have complex activities in influencing signal transduction pathways in cells. Materials and Methods: cDNA microarray analysis was performed after exposing a human squamous cell carcinoma cell line, RERF-LC-AI, to low-dose cisplatin for 5 days. Up-regulated gene expressions were suppressed by small interfering RNA to investigate phenotypic alteration of the cells. Results: Among 30,000 genes screened, 42 genes showed increases or decreases in expression of more than 2-fold in cisplatin treatment. They included genes with functions involved in apoptosis, cell cycle regulation and DNA metabolism/repair. Suppression of the most significantly altered 5 genes by small interfering RNA resulted in partly reduced apoptosis without altering cytotoxicity of cisplatin. Conclusion: Besides direct cytotoxic effects on cells, cisplatin may have indirect effects involving drug resistance, and synergistic effects with other agents.