A novel antitumor immunotherapy to break the tolerance induced in small cell lung cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAGAMU Hiroshi  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor (30418686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Koh  Niigata University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Professor (80207802)
YOSHIZAWA Hirohisa  Niigata University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Associate Professor (50282984)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssmall cell lung cancer / regulatory T cell / antitumor effector CD4 T cell / 抗腫瘍エフェクターCD4T細胞
Research Abstract
Small cell lung cancer (SCLC) possesses high tendency to disseminate. However, SCLC patients with paraneoplastic syndrome mediated by immunity against onconeural antigens remain in limited-stage disease (LD) without distant metastases. Cumulative evidence regulates that a balance between immune and regulatory T cells (Treg) determines the magnitude of immune responses to not only self-antigens but also tumor-associated antigens. Here, we analyzed T cells in the peripheral blood of 35 consecutive SCLC patients, 8 long-term survivors, and 19 healthy volunteers to assess the balance of CD4^+ T cells. Purified CD4^+ T cells with down-regulated expression of CD62L (CD62L^(low)) produced IFN-γ, IL-4, and IL-17, thus, considered to be immune effector T cells (Teff). Significantly more Teff numbers were detected in LD-SCLC patients than that of extended-stage SCLC (ED-SCLC). By contrast, induction of CD62L^(high) CD25^+ CD4^+ Treg was significantly higher in ED-SCLC patients than that of LD-SCLC patients. Analyses of cytokine secretion revealed that Teff in LD-SCLC patients produced significantly more IL-17 and that dendritic cells derived from CD14^+ cells of LD-SCLC patients secreted more IL-23. Long-term survivors of SCLC maintained a high Teff to Treg ratio, whereas patients with recurrent disease exhibited a low Teff to Treg ratio. Therefore, we concluded that CD4^+ T cell balance may be a biomarker that distinguishes ED-SCLC from LD-SCLC and predicts recurrence. This study also suggests the importance of inducing effector CD4^+ T cells, particularly Th17 cells, while eliminating Treg to control systemic dissemination of SCLC.