Pathogenesis of Saunpus and roylmus assoaated bronchioitis obliterancee (SABO)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Kazuyoshi  Nagoya University, Hospital, associate professor (50362257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Yoshinori  University Hospital, Graduate School of Medicine, professor (20270986)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBronchiolitis obliterence / Sauropus Androgynus / TNF-a / monocytic lineage cell / endothelial cells / tracheal allograft / aqueous fraction / chromatography / 閉塞性細気管支炎 / TNF-a / 薄層クロマトグラフィー
Research Abstract
Recently, BO has been reported to develop following ingestion of Sauropus androgynus(SA), a leafy shrub distributed in Southeast Asia. However, little is known about direct effects of SA on airway resident cells or hematopoietic cells in vitro. In this study, we investigated the cytokines/chemokines production from monocytic lineage cells, epithelial cells and endothelial cells incubated with SA or fractions extracted from SA. Dry powder of SA was extracted with four solvents(hexan, acetone, methanol and water) and partitioned into fractions. Monocytic tumor cell lines(THP-1, RAW), human monocytes, alveolar macrophages, alveolar epithelial cell line(A549) and endothelial cell line(MSI)were incubated with SA solution or fractions eluted from SA. Among fractions from SA, only aqueous fraction induced significant increase of TNF- a, IP-10, MIG, MDC, IL-8 and VEGF production from monocytic lineage cells. The aqueous fraction of SA also suppressed the proliferation and induced apoptosis of endothelial cells but not of alveolar epithelial cells. In addition, the aqueous fraction enhanced luminal obliteration of mouse tracheal allograft model(in vivo model). For further partition of the aqueous fraction, high performance liquid chromatography was performed. A fraction with moderate polarity could induce significant TNF- a production from monocytic lineage cells. These results demonstrate that the aqueous fraction of SA contains substances that may play an important role for the pathogenesis of BO