Measurement of newly developed tumor markers and molecular markers in health screening for lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Eiji  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (50187449)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslung cancer / serum / tumor marker / ProGRP / ULBP-2 / anti-p53 autoantibody / コチニン
Research Abstract
To establish serum markers for early diagnosis of lung cancer, we developed methods to detect a candidate for molecular marker. In addition, we conducted a large scale survey to confirm the performance of this marker in combination with known tumor markers, to detect lung cancer among healthy people. First, we developed Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay (ELISA) for detecting soluble ULBP-2. This ELISA system could detect elevated ULBP-2 in serum of lung cancer patients, but not in normal volunteers. These results indicated the usefulness of the ELISA systems. Secondly, to study the performance of the molecular and tumor markers in health screening for lung cancer, we recruited healthy volunteers in group health examination settings. We measured ProGRP, ULBP-2, anti-p53 autoantibody, and cotinine as a marker for small cell lung cancer, non-small cell lung cancer, lung cancer, and smoking habits, respectively. As a result, we revealed that these markers are independent indicators. Thirdly, we developed a new recruitment system to obtain complete personal information of the participants. We got 163 new participants using this system. Serum ProGRP was elevated in two (?20.0 pg/mL), but not exceed a normal level (46.0 pg/mL). Serum ULBP-2 was mildly (2 - 10 ng/ml), moderately (10 - 100 ng/ml), or highly (?100 ng/ml) elevated in five, three, or one subjects, respectively. We are planning to follow up this study population to find the onsets of lung cancer. In summary, supported by this grant, we made a sensitive method to detect a potential candidate of the molecular marker of lung cancer, verified the usefulness of it in combination with kwon tumor maker and autoantibody in cancer screening. In addition, we developed a new system of mass survey to confirm their performance in health screening settings. We believe this will lead to the development of new serum indicators for early detection of lung cancer.