Mechanism of lung differentiation : Notch, Stat signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
UDAKA Naoko  Kumamoto University, Department of Pathology, Assistant professor (90285106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Takaaki  Kumamoto University, Department of Pathology, Professor (70168392)
ICHIMURA Takaya  Kumamoto University, Department of Pathology, Assistant Professor (40423652)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslune / sianaltransduction / development. differentiation / lung cancer / Notch シグナル / 細胞分化
Research Abstract
Notch is a transmenbrane signaling protein which play important roles in cellular patterning and differentiation during development. The intercellular Notch fragment translocates to the nucleus and heterodimerizes with CBF-1/RBP-Jk, create a complex, and transactivate the target genes, including the mammalian hairy-enhancer of Split (Hes) family. Hes is a basic helix-loop-helix (bHLH) transcriptional regulator and represses the transcription of target neurogenic and myogenic transcription factors such as human achaete-scute homolog 1 (hAsh1)/ mammalian Ash 1 (Mash 1) and MyoD. Recently, there is a report which says that cross-talk between the Notch-Hes and JAK-STAT pathways play a role in growth and differentiation regulation in proneural cells. So far there are no report in normal lung and lung cancers considering the cross-talk between the Notch-Hes and JAK-STAT pathways.
Here we showed the expression pattern of stat3 related molecules by western blotting. We found out that the phosphorylation state within small cell carcinoma and non-small cell carcinoma is different using lung carcinoma cell lines. And also, Hes and Hash expression are related with stat3 phosphorylation. From our data, we suppose there are cross-talk between the Notch-Hes and JAK-STAT pathways in the normal lung and lung cancer cells. We would like to examine more about the importance of Notch-Hes and JAK-STAT interaction in lung development and tumorigenesis, where both signaling pathways have been shown to have an important role.