Molecular regulation of ENaC in the process of recovery in permeability lung edema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Yoshinobu  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Medicine, Associate Professor (00203373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUNAKA Yoshinori  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Medicine, Professor (00127036)
NIISATO Naomi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Medicine, Associate Professor (00237645)
永田 一洋  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60298429)
大杉 修二  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10381948)
桑原 宏臣  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEnithelial Na' channel / Permealibitv lune edema / Glucocorticoid / Hvperoxia-induced lung iniury / 高濃度酸素肺障 / 糖質コルチコイド / 甲状腺ホルモン / 高濃度酸素 / 肺障害
Research Abstract
Alveolar epithelial cells have the ability of transporting sodium ion into cells. Under normal conditions, that mechanism allows alveolar space to keep dry, and can protect the barrier between alveoli and capillaries. We confirmed that in hyperoxia-induced lung injury epithelia sodium channel (ENaC) was reduced not just in quantity but in function. In addition to that, gene and protein expression were upregulated by the treatment of glucocorticoidm, and the removal of alveolar fluid progressed via ENaC. Under normal condition, ENaC relates to the transport of water from alveolar spce into alveolar epithelia cells and maintain fluid-free state. It reports in the model of acute lung injury that ENaC is downregulated by endotoxin, proinflammatory cytokines, and that oxidative stress inhibits the glucocorticoid dependent transcription of ENaC. It is thought that reduction of gene expression and protein expression is the important role to play in the onset of acute lung injury. However, it has never been investigated the point ENaC in recovery from permeability lung edema. In this point, the research is original, and unique.