Carcinogenesis in chronic epithelial damage of the lung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
KUDOH Shoji  Nippon Medical School, Department of Internal Medicine, Professor (40256912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GEMMA Akihiko  Nippon Medirsil School, Department of Internal Medicine, Associate Prof (20234651)
OKANO Tetsuya  Nippon Medical School, Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant Prof (00339376)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsChronic epithelium damage / Lung cancer / IPF / TGF-β / EMT / 発癌分子機構 / cDNA / 抗体アレイ / 2D-DIGE
Research Abstract
Patients with chronic epithelium damage have an increased risk of developing lung cancer. To identify key molecules involved in malignant transformation in these patients, we analyzed the expression profiles of lung tumor and lung tissue from these patients using cDNA arrays and real-time quantitative reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR). Altered expressions of the genes downstream of transforming growth factor-β (TGF-β) were identified in tumor samples from lung cancer patients with IPF, in which TGF-β is overexpressed, using real-time RT-PCR. Our findings indicate that the inactivation of TGF-β signaling pathway may play an important role in pulmonary carcinogensis or progression of lung cancer in the patients with chronic epithelium damage. In addition, we analyzed the change of the expression profiles after TGF-β exposure in TGF-β-sensitive epithelial cells using cDNA array, 2D-DIGE, and Ab-array. Many molecules were identified, expression levels of which were increased or decreased after TGF-β exposure. One of those is concerned with EMT. Further study of the relationship of this molecule and Smads is required. These findings could be used to develop preventive measures or treatment of lung cancer patients with chronic epithelium damage.