The role and therapeutic application of blood stem/progenitor cells in lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
ABE Sinji (ABE Shinji)  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (20386163)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords再生医学 / 造血幹細胞 / 肺障害 / 顆粒球コロニー刺激因子(G-CSF) / エリスロポエチン / 顆粒球コロニー刺激因子
Research Abstract
Regeneration of various tissues by hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells has been reported and expected to be therapeutic application in future. This study was aimed to clarify the effect of mobilized bone marrow stem/progenitor cells on experimental lung injuries using granurocyte colony stimulating factor (G-CSF) and erythropoietin. In mice, mobilization of marrow stem cells by G-CSF is amplified by splenectomy. C57/Bl mice were splenectomized and then injected bleomycin intravenously. In splenectomized mice, lung injuries were induced as well as control mice. We gave G-CSF and erythropoietin subcutaneously day 0-5 after bleomycin injection and attempted to mobilize marrow stem/progenitor cells into lung. On day 21 and 28, bronchial alveolar lavage fluid (BALF) and lung tissues were evaluated. In BALF, the proportion of neutrophils in experimental groups was significantly reduced compared to control ones. However there was not significant difference in the degree of lung injuries. In acute lung injury model using intra-trachial injection of bleomycin, there was not significant improvement of lung injury in experimental groups.