Proteomic a-myofibroblastnalysis of activated- and inactivated
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MUNAKATA Hiroshi  Kinki University, Sch Med, Professor (90111294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Toshirou  Kinki University, Hospital, Lecturer (80411586)
HAYAKAWA Sumio  Hokkaidou University, 遺伝子病制御研究所, Assist Prof (00368292)
YOSHIDA Koji  Kinki University, Sch Med, Associate Professor (60230736)
SAITO Akio  Kinki University, Sch Med, Lecturer (40153788)
佐藤 真弓  近畿大学, 医学部, 助手 (90388512)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsProteome / Myofibroblast / Activation / 繊維化 / transforming growth factor
Research Abstract
Previously we showed that the expression of integrin aω, β1, β3 in MRC-5 cells increased by TGF-β. Increased expression of fibronectin and focal adhesion kinase was also shown. Here, we show the results of proteomics analysis of activation and inactivation of myofibroblast cell line, MRC-5. Transforming growth factor-b stimulated MRC-5 cell extract was compared with that from non-stimulated cells. Several proteins differentially expressed between stimulated and non-stimulated cells including actin-bindin proteins and molecular chaperones.
As previously reported the culture supernatant of A-549 inactivates myofibroblast MRC-5. RNA was obtained from MRC-5 cells after inactivation by the conditioned medium of A-549 and the expressions were analyzed using low density arrays. Expression of some proteins concerned in cell protrusions was increased. The cells treated with forskolin were subjected to proteome analysis. Inceased expression of actin capping protein was observed.
These results, together with previous our findings, suggests that signal transduction mediated by interantions between extracellular matrix and integrins are important in activation and inactivation of myofibroblasts.