Analysis of biological properties of hepatoma-derived growth factor as a biological marker of lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionClinical Research Center, National Hospital Organization, Kinki-Chuo Chest Medical Center
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Seiji  Clinical Research Center, National Hospital Organization, Kinki-Chuo Chest Medical Center, NHO近畿中央胸部疾患センター, 副院長 (70218577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKA Atsushi  National Hospital Organization Kinki-Chuo Chest Medical Center, 内科医師 (70426518)
INOUE Yoshikazu  National Hospital Organization Kinki-Chuo Chest Medical Center, 研究部長 (90240895)
TACHIBANA Kazunobu  National Hospital Organization Kinki-Chuo Chest Medical Center, 内科医長 (10311482)
中村 秀次  兵庫医科大学, 総合内科, 助教授 (20237423)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmicrosampling / cytokine / hepatoma-derived growth factor / airway-epithelial lining fluid / diffuse lung disease / interstitial pneumonia / multiplex suspension array system / サルコイドーシス / 肝癌由来増殖因子 / 好酸球性肺炎 / 肺がん / 上皮再生 / 上皮傷害
Research Abstract
Airway-epithelial lining fluid (ELF) was obtained by using Olympus micro sampling probe BC-401C from 105 cases of various lung diseases (interstitial pneumonia, sarcoidosis, eosinophilic pneumonia and hemosputum patients without diffuse lung diseases). The analysis of samples of fifty-seven (27 cases of interstital pneumonia, 4 cases of sarcoidosis, 4 cases pf eosinophilic pneumonia, 4 cases of hemosputum and 18 case of other disases) has been completed, and total ELF amount was 30.2±15.3mg. The ELF was eluated by 1 ml of saline from three probes for each case. Total amount of protein in the ELF was 666.6±700.3microg/mL. We have reported that hepatoma-derived growth factor (HDGF) is relevant to the pathogenesis of inflammatory lung diseases such as sarcoidosis. HDGF was detected by ELISA system in all the samples tested, and the range of concentration of HDGF was from 6.7 to 73.5 ng/ml. Cytokine in samples from two interstital pulmonary fibrosis cases was assessed by using Multiplex Suspension Array System 27Plex (BioPlex). Sixteen cytokines such as IL-1b, -5, -6 were detected. Thus, it is confirmed safety and usefulness of the microsampling method, because any clinically significant adverse events were not observed, and sufficient amount of ELF for analysis was obtained by the method for each case.