Novel Mutations of the GLA Gene in Japanese Patients with Fabry disease and their functional characterization by active site specific chaperone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Hiroki  Niigata University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences Specially, Appointed Professor (10293218)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFabry disease / chaperone / DGJ / Renal failure / α-galactosidase A / ファブリー病
Research Abstract
Fabry disease is an X-linked recessive inborn metabolic disorder caused by a deficiency of the lysosomal enzyme α-galactosidase A (EC 3.2.1.22). The causative mutations are diverse, include both large rearrangements and single-base substitutions, and are dispersed throughout the 7 exons of the α-galactosidase A gene (GLA). Mutation hotspots for Fabry disease do not exist. We examined 72 Fabry patients in Japan and found 26 GLA mutations, including 11 novel ones. A potential treatment reported for Fabry disease is active site specific chaperone (ASSC) therapy using 1-deoxygalactonojirimycin (DGJ), an inhibitor of α-galactosidase A, at subinhibitory concentrations. We transfected COS-7 cells with the 26 mutant GLAs and analyzed the a-galactosidase A activities. We then treated the transfected COS-7 cells with DGJ and analyzed its effect on the mutant enzyme activities. The activity of 11 missense mutants increased significantly with DGJ. Although ASSC therapy is useful only for misfolding mutants and therefore not applicable to all cases, it may be useful for treating many Japanese patients with Fabry disease.