Role of fibrocytes, a newly identified tone marrow-derived cells, in the pathogenesis of renal fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
WADA Takashi  Kanazawa University, Graduath Schcol of Medical Science, Professor (40334784)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsfibre cote / chemokine / kidney / fibrosis / renin / angiotensin / angiotensin recentor / collagen / 慢性腎臓病 / CCL21 / SLC / CCR7
Research Abstract
Fibrocytes are supposed to be a circulating connective tissue cell progenitor that consists of a novel population of peripheral blood cells. This distinct population of blood-borne cells shares markers of leukocytes as well as mesenchymal cells. Accumulating evidence indicates that fibrosis is characteristic of progressive chronic kidney diseases of any etiologies, resulting in kidney failure. We have uncovered that CCR7-positive fibrocytes migrate into the kidney in response to secondary lymphoid tissue chemokine (SLC/CCL21) and contribute to kidney fibrosis induced by unilateral ureteral obstruction in mice. In addition, the blockade of CCL21/CCR7 signaling by anti-CCL21 antibodies reduced kidney fibrosis, which was confirmed by a decrease in fibrosis in CCR7-null mice with concomitant reduction in macrophage recruitment along with reduced renal transcripts of monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 (MCP-1/CCL2). In addition, angiotensin receptor type 1 /type 2 signaling may contribute to the pathogenesis of renal fibrosis by at least two mechanisms: (1) by regulating the number of fibrocytes in bone marrow, and (2) by direct activation of fibrocytes via these two receptors. These findings suggest that fibrocytes dependent on CCL21/CCR7 signaling pathways and renin-angiotensin system contribute to the pathogenesis of kidney fibrosis, thereby providing that regulating fibrocytes may provide a novel therapeutic benefit for kidney fibrosis.