Clarification of the involvement of angiogenesis-associated factors in chronic kidney disease and the development of novel therapeutic approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MAESHIMA Yohei  Okayama University, University Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Senior Assistant Professor (10343287)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsChronic Kidney Disease / Diabetic nephropathy / angmeenesis / peritoneal sclerosis / Peritoneal Dialysis / endostatin / NM-3 / Vasohibin-1 / 糖尿病腎症 / VEGF / アデノウィルスベクター / endostatin peptide / angiopoietin-2 / vasohibin
Research Abstract
In Japan, the population of Chronic Kidney Disease is estimated as 19. million, facilitating the recognition of CKD as a common disorder. Chronic kidney disease is a risk factor for developing end-stage renal failure and cardiovascular disorders, requiring appropriate preventive management from the early stage. The number of patients requiring dialysis therapies such as hemodialysis or peritoneal dialysis due to end-stage renal failure is increasing, and the main cause of renal failure is diabetic nephropathy. On the other hand, continuous peritoneal dialysis for long-term leads to peritoneal dysfunction, and peritoneal sclerosis. Angiogenesis and vascular dysregulation are considered as potential mechanisms for the development of-peritoneal sclerosis.
We recently reported the therapeutic efficacies of anti-angiogenic tumstatin peptide and endostatin peptide in ameliorating the progression of diabetic nephropathy. Vasohibin is an endothelium-derived negative feedback regulator of angiogenesis, synthesized upon stimulation by VEGF. NM-3 is an orally available compound with the anti-angiogenic as well as anti-tumor effects.
In the present study, we observed the suppressive effects of NM-3 on early diabetic nephropathy in the db/db type 2 diabetse mouse model. NM-3 suppressed high glucose-induced production of VEGF and TGF-beta in mesangial cells, and of VEGF in podocytes.
In chlorhexidine gluconate-induced peritoneal sclerosis mouse model, treatment by endostatin peptide via subcutaneous infusion through osmotic minipumps lead to the inhibition of peritoneal fibrosis.
Treatment with adenoviral vector encoding vasohibin-1 resulted in the amelioration of early diabetic nephropathy in type 1 and 2 diabetes mouse model. Intraperitoneal overexpression of vasohibin-1 lead to the suppression of peritoneal sclerosis.
These results suggested the potential usefulness of anti-angiogenic therapies in patients with chronic kidney disease.