Study on cell-specific roles of nudear factor KB in the progression of renal diseases with genetically modified animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Matsuhiko  Keio University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (60129608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Seiichi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Instructor (50338026)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNFκB / nephrotoxic serum nephritis / Cre-recombinase / Lox-P / 慢性腎臓病 / loxP / transgenic mouse / Cre recombinase / tie-2 / AQP7
Research Abstract
At first, to generate mice lines in which Cre-recombinase is expressed only in adipocyte and proximal tubules S3 segment, aquaporin promoter region with Cre-recombinase expression vector was used to. We obtained 7 lines of mouse, although, Cre-recombinase activity was observed in a patchy manner in the proximal tubules S1 and S2 segments. We also examined the expression of Cre-recombinase mRNA expression in various organs and tissues. Strong expression was seen in testis and adipose tissue, while significant expression was also seen in various tissues, such as liver, muscle, and intestine. From these results, we abandoned these lines of mouse for our study.
On the other hand, we have previously developed conditional transgenic mouse, in which IκBΔN, a dominant-negative form of inhibitory factor of NFκB, is expressed in the presence of Cre-recombinase. We obtained double transgenic mouse of IκBΔN conditional transgenic mouse and podocyte-specific Cre-recombinase expressing mouse. Nephrotoxic serum nephritis was induced in this double transgenic mouse and wild-type mouse. Urinary excretion of protein was significantly lower in double transgenic mouse and crescent formation and glomerular changes were less prominent in double transgenic mouse, too. Double transgenic mouse of IκBΔN conditional transgenic mouse and endothelial-cell-specific Cre-recombinase expressing mouse was not born suggesting that endothelial NFκB activity is required to survive during development.
Furthermore, we examined roles of clusterin in renal tubular cell apoptosis and it was suggested that clusterin might facilitate apoptosis.
From these results, it is suggested that NFκB activity in podocytes plays important roles in the pathogenesis of nephrotoxic serum nephritis.