Cross talk between the onset of renal osteodystrophy and ectopic vascular calcification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
AKIZAWA Tadao  Showa University, School of Medicine, Professor (40102339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Hiroaki  Showa University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (30296959)
SHIIZKI Kazuhiro  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, Assistant Professor (10423930)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRenal osteodystrophy / Secondary hyperparathyroidism / Ectopic vascular calcification / Phosphorus / Vitamin D / Calcium / Parathyroid hormone / Osteitis fibrosa / 活性型ビタミンD / 異所性石灰化 / 副甲状腺ホルモン / カルシウム受容体 / カルシウム受容体作動薬 / アポトーシス / 2次性副甲状腺機能亢進症 / 無形成骨 / 副甲状腺機能低下症
Research Abstract
Representative outcomes of disturbed Ca and phosphate metabolism are renal osteodystrophy, secondary hyperparathyroidism and ectopic vascular calcification. These abnormalities result in systemic pathological changes in dialysis patients, and shorten the survival or deteriorate the health related quality of life. To understand the mechanisms to progress these systemic abnormalities, cross-talk between renal osteodystrophy, secondary hyperparathyroidism and ectopic vascular calcification was investigated. In uremic rats that develop severe secondary hyperparathyroidism with vascular calcification, advanced osteitis fibrosa has been developed, and the strong association among these progressions was observed. By the intervention of direct injection of vitamin D into hyperplastic parathyroid grand recovered the hyperplasia of parathyroid grand as well as the osteitis fibrosa. However this intervention failed to decrease the ectopic vascular calcification. These results suggest that the presence of cross talk in the developing stage between renal osteodystrophy, secondary hyperparathyroidism and ectopic vascular calcification, but this cross talk disappear at the regression process. The precise process of the cross talk should be further evaluated.