Establishing objective measures for quantifying the effect of the deep brain stimulation nucleus in Parkinson's disease using oculomotor paradigms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TERAO Yasuo  The University of Tokyo, Hospital, Assistant professor (20343139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UGAWA Yoshikazu  Fukushima Medical University, President (50168671)
HANAJIMA Ritsuko  The University of Tokyo, Hospital, Assistant professor (80396738)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdeep brain stimulation / saccade / Parkinson's disease / levodopa / 定量的評価
Research Abstract
Due to its anatomical connections, various functional aspects of the basal ganglia (BG) are reflected in saccade behavior. In this study, we aimed to establish objective and quantitative measures to evaluate the effects of deep brain stimulation (DBS) of the subthalamic nucleus (STN) and levodopa using oculomotor tasks. Three oculomotor tasks were used [visually guided saccades (VGS), gap saccades (GS), memory guided saccades (MGS)] to study the effect of deep brain stimulation(DBS) and levodopa on oculomotor performance. The frequency of saccades to cue stimulus presented in MGS was also studied as an index of inhibitory control of saccades. STN DBS but not levodopa decreased the latency, and increased the amplitude and velocity of all saccade tasks. On the other hand, the frequency of saccades to cue stimulus presented in the MGS task decreased by STN DBS but not levodopa. The effects of DBS were ascribed to functional improvements in BG function. The results suggest that oculomotor paradigms could be effectively used to quantify the effect of the deep brain stimulation in Parkinson's disease.