Search for inhibitory factor for polyglutamine protein ubioquitylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWATA Atsushi  The University of Tokyo, The University of ThkyoHospital, Assistant Professor (40401038)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspolyglutamine / ubiquitin / proteasome / 神経変性疾患
Research Abstract
This year, we tested if any of the ubiquitin like proteins could modify polyglutamine proteins. We cloned FAT10, ubl5, FubI, Isg15 and urm1 from cDNA library and made overexpression constructs for mammalian expression. We co-expressed these constructs with polyglutamine proteins and pulled down pQ with immunoprecipitation method. Immunodetection of attached proteins revealed that FAT10 was covalently attached to pulled-down pQ proteins. This was further confirmed by pulling down pQ under denatured condition to detect FAT10 covalently bound to pQs. FAT10 is known to be homologous to ubiquitin abd known to covalently conjugated to lysine residues. We tested various amounts of FAT10 with ubiquitin co-expressed to find FAT10 affects ubiquitylation of PQ protein. By overexpressing FAT10, degradation of pQ proteins are accelerated. These data suggested that FAT10 might play and important role in pQ pathogenesis. We are now confirming the data and preparing for publication.