Modulation of β-amyloid and phosphorylated tau production by statin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IKEUCHI Takeshi  Niigata University, Brain Research Institute, 助教 (20372469)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAlzheimer disease / cholesterol / statin / amyloid precursor protein / tau / 認知症 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / 脂質 / 薬理学
Research Abstract
Disease-modifying therapy has not been established in Alzheimer disease, in which ardinal pathological features include the accumulation of β-amyloid(Aβ) and phosphorylated tau forming senile plaque and neurofibrillary tangles, respectively. Previous epidemiological studies have suggested there is close link between impaired cholesterol metabolism and development of Alzheimer disease. Furthermore, amyloidogenesis occurs in cholesterol-rich membrane domains. Statins that inhibit cholesterol biosynthesis and have potential other multiple actions called pleiotropic effects, are the most widely used cholesterol-lowering agents. They
In this study, I investigated the effects of stain on modulation of β-amyloid and phosphorylated tau production using culture cells. SHSY-5Y and Neuro2a cells that stably express either amyloid precursor protein (APP) or tau were initially established for further assay. When cells were incubated with statin, the levels of full-length APP and APP C-terminal fragments were elevated. At high concentration of statin, Aβ42/40 ratio was markedly increased. Total and phosphorylated tau levels were apparently unaffected by statin treatment. These results suggest that cell-permeable statin have an effect on APP metabolism.