Mechanisms of neurodegeneration in an animal model of tauopathies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Takeshi  Okayama University, Hospital, Neuropsychiatry, Lecturer (60335594)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstau / tauopathies / neurodegeneration / calpain-calpastatin pathway / mouse models / Alzheimer's disease / タウ蛋白 / 神経変性疾患 / 動物モデル / カルパイン / カルパスタチン
Research Abstract
Tau transgenic mice (PrP T44) were crossbred with calpastatin knock-out mice (CS-KO) to investigate the influence of calpain-calpastatin pathway on neurodegeneration related to tau overexpression. Deletion of calpastatin in PrP T44 mice resulted in acceleration of behavioral symptoms and pathological and biochemical changes, indicating that calpain-calpastatin pathway is involved in the neurodegeneration induced by tau overexpression in the central nervous system in mice. The underlying mechanisms of the findings in this study remain to be elucidated by further investigations.