Identification of epitopes of autoantibodies in multiple sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Yasuo  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (30117105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEOKA Eizaburou  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (00270603)
SUEOKA Naoko  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (20321846)
YUKITAKE Motohiro  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (10304891)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmultiple sclerosis / hnRNP A2 / B1 / cerebrospinal fluid / HAM / epitope / autoantibody / demyelinating encephalitis / disease marker / hnRNP B1 / 抗hnRNP-B1抗体 / 自己免疫疾患 / 脱髄疾患 / hnRNP A1 / 診断
Research Abstract
We performed a blind study on the association between anti-hnRNP A2/B1 antibody and multiple sclerosis. We assayed anti-hnRNP A2/B1 protein antibody in 105 cerebrospinal fluid samples from patients affected neurological disorders. Both anti-hnRNP A Al proteinantibdy and anti-hnRNP A2/B1 protein antibody were significantly frequently found in cerebrospinal fluid of multiple sclerosis patients than those with other neurological diseases. We next made a study on the epitope of hnRNP B1 protein. We made fragments of hnRNP B1 protein, and then analyzed reactivity of cerebrospinal fluid of multiple sclerosis against those peptides by use of Western immunoblots. We identified anti-hnRNP B1 protein antibody reacted with the amino acid sequence between 234 and 305 of hnRNP B1 protein.