Studies on pathophysiology and experimental therapy of Ullrich's disease and Bethlem myopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Itsuro  Kagoshima University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Senior Assistant Professor (80183573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIMA Hiroshi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant Professor (80372803)
ARIMURA Kimiyoshi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor (20159510)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsUllrich's disease / Bethlem mvonath / collagen VI / HSP47 / siRNA / extracellular matrix / ウールリッヒ病 / ベスレムミオパチー / トロンボモジュリン / Ullrich病(2)(3)(5)(6) / Collagen VI / NG2 proteolcan / collagen XV / collagen XVIII
Research Abstract
Collagenopathies with collagen VI mutations include Ullrich congenital muscular dystrophy (Ullrich's disease) and Bethlem myopathy. Patients with Ullrich's disease have generalized muscle weakness, multiple contractures of the proximal joints and hyperextensibility of the distal joints. Bethlem myopathy is characterized by the combination of proximal muscle weakness and contractures of finger, elbow, and ankle joints. We found for the first time a deficiency of collagen VI in Ullrich's disease. We found an overexpression of HSP47 in fibrous connective tissue and in the adjacent muscle membrane in various muscular dystrophies. However, in Ullrich congenital muscular dystrophy (UCMD), the overexpression of HSP47 was found only in the connective tissue, and not in the muscle membrane. Since the importance of basement membrane is well known during the regeneration of damaged skeletal muscle, the poor expression of HSP47 in the muscle basement membrane may also be related to the pathogenesis of Ullrich's disease. We show that siRNA-mediated knockdowns of hSMG-1 or hUPF1 cause up-regulation of the mutant triple helical collagen VI, resulting in the formation of partially functional extracellular matrix in Ullrich's disease. We conclude that the inhibition of nonsense-mediated mRNA decay (NMD) can be used as a therapeutic approach to rescue some human genetic diseases exacerbated by NMD.