Functional analyses of the responsible proteins for familial Parkinson's disease in association with lipid rafts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Shin-ichiro  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor (20327795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Nobutaka  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, professor (80218510)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFamililal Parkinson's disease / lipid rafts / LRRK2 / PINK1 / Parkin / DJ-1 / Lipid rafts / 細胞内局在 / ゴルジ体 / シナプス小胞 / パーキンソン病
Research Abstract
This project was designed for elucidating the pathomechanism of Parkinson's disease (PD) through studying familial PD, which occurs via a single gene defect. Among the responsible gene products for familial PD, alpha-synuclein and parkin have been reported to associates with microdomains on the cellular membranes "lipid rafts", which are thought to play important roles in cellular functions such as signal transduction, cytoskeletal organization, and membrane trafficking. In this project, we have elucidated that leucine-rich repeat kinase 2 protein, one of the responsible gene products for autosomal dominant familial PD, associates with lipid rafts. Base on these results, we assumed that interactions between the responsible gene products for familial PD and lipid rafts should be a clue to elucidating the pathomechanism of PD. To study this hypothesis, we overexpressed PINK1, one of the responsible gene products for recessive familial PD, in cultured cells, and fractionated the cells for its distribution in the cells. PINK1 was collected in detergent-insoluble fractions corresponding to lipid rafts. Furthermore, immunocytochemical experiments using these cells indicated its localization to cellular organelles. Interestingly, immunoprecipitation and fluorescent resonance 'energy transfer technique revealed interaction of PINK1 with parkin in the cultured cells overexpressed with these proteins. Based on these results, we elucidated that parkin plays a role to stabilize PINK1 in the cells. Indeed, the expression level of PINK1 in parkin-deficient mice was reduced (manuscript submitted). We also found that DJ-1 protein, one of the responsible gene products for recessive familial PD, associates with synaptosomal membranes, suggesting its role in synaptic functions, fundamental properties of neurons. To clarify the role of DJ-1 in neuronal functions, we are going to analyze the proteins using DJ-1 knockout mice.