Intrathecal regulation of chemokine, oxidative stress, and inflammatory molecules on the pathogenesis of herpes simplex encephalitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hideto  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, a part-time lecturer (20330095)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsherpes simplex encephalitis / non-herpetic limbic encephalitis / anti-glutamate receptor antibody / chemokine / cytokine / oxidative stress / ヘルペス脳炎 / 脳脊髄炎 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス / 炎症性サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Immunoreactivity for several chemokines and for their related receptors has been demonstrated in resident cells of the central nervous system, and the up-regulation of some of them is associated with pathological changes found in herpes simplex encephalitis (HSE). We investigated the possibility of the involvement of IP-10, MCP-1, IL-8, RANTES, MIP-1a, sTNF-R1, GM-CSF, and 8-hydroxy-2'-deoxyguanosine (8OHdG) in HES pathogenesis. We studied 6 patients with HSE, 9 with non-herpetic limbic encephalitis (NHLE), 5 with aseptic meningitis (AM), 5 with acute disseminated encephalomyelitis (ADEM), and 13 with non-inflammatory neurological disease. The chemokine concentration were measured by ELISA in cerebrospinal fluid (CSF). Six chemokines levels except for GM-CSF and 8-OHdG were detectable in CSF samples from HSE, NHLE, AM, and ADEM. Comparison with HSE, NHLE, and AM, IL-8 concentration tended to increase in NHLE, and RANTES, MIP-1a concentration tended to increase in AM. However, statistical difference was not seen between these groups. IP-10 concentration was significantly increased in ADEM, whereas MCP-1 level was decreased in ADEM. These findings of increased IP-10 and decreased MCP-1 were thought to be features of demyelinated neurological disease. In the present study, anti-glutamate receptorantibodies (G1uR Ab) in CSF were measured. GluR Ab were positive in 5 cases (3 with NHLE, 1 with HSE, 1 with ADEM), and were negative in 4 cases (3 with NHLE, 1 with HSE). Compared with these groups, all chemokine levels tended to elevated in the GluR Ab positive group. Various and specific chemokines were present in the CSF in response to inflammatory reaction or production of auto-immune antibodies.