Role of intercellular electrical coupling in neurological disorders : elucidation of gap junction funciotn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Sadatosi  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, School of Medicine, Professor (30117171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENORI Uozumi  University of Occupational&Environmental Health, Japan, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (00160226)
AKAMATSU Naoki  University of Occupational&Environmental Health, Japan, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (10299612)
YUHI Tomoaki  University of Occupational&Environmental Health, Japan, School of Medicine, Research Associate (60330982)
OKADA Kazumasa  University of Occupational&Environmental Health, Japan, School of Medicine, Research Associate (30341499)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsgap junction / connexin / very fast oscillation / EL mouse / epilepsy / ELマウス / connexm
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of the gap junction blocks; carbenoxolone (100mM) on epileptiform bursting induced by bicuculline (GABAA receptor blocker), 0-Me^<2+> and high KE (9.25m) in genetically epileptic EL mouse hippocampal slices. Carbenoxolone abolished bicuculline and high-K^+-induced epileptiform activities completely and decreased the frequency of 0- Mg^<2+>induced epileptiform bursts.
These results were almost same as previously reported in normal mice and rats. We conclude that gap junction contrlute to the prolongation of epileptiform discharges in EL mouse just as in normal mouse.
In patients with subdural electrodes implanted for the treatment of medically intractable epilepsy, we investigated the inter-cortical connection of the epileptogenic regions. The cortical electroencephalographic recording revealed that the epileptogenic network consists of independent epileptogenic areas. The strength of the interepileptogenic area connectivities were different on each connection. The gap junction may play a role in the interareal neuronal connectivity.