Research on the therapeutic approach targeting an mRNA quality-control in herediatry neurological disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Minamata Disease
Principal Investigator
USUKI Fusako  National Institute for Minamata Disease, National Institute for Minamata Disease, Department of Clinical Medicine, Head (50185013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Akio  Yokohama City University School of Medicine, Department of Molecular Biology, Assistant Professor (20405020)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNonsense-mediated mRNA decay(NMD) / PTC / frame-shift mutation / nonsense mutation / molesular therapy / siRNA / Ullrich's disease / collagen VI / collagen VI / 細胞増殖 / PTC / hUpf1 / hSMG-1
Research Abstract
Nonsense-mediated mRNA decay(NMD) is an mRNA quality-control mechanism that degrades aberrant mRNAs containing premature translation termination codons(PTCs) . In this study, we suppressed NMD through siRNA-mediated knockdown of 14 kinds of NMD components, including SURF complex(SMG-1, Upf-1, p130, eRF1, eRF3a, eRF3b), exon junction complex(Y14, MAGOH, eIF4A3, BtZ, RNPS1), Upf2, SMG-6, and SMG-7. We evaluated the effect of knockdown of these 14 components on the phenotype of Ullrich's disease, an autosomal recessive congenital muscular dystrophy. The patient studied, showed a homozygous frame-shift mutation with a PTC in the collagen VI α2 gene, which encodes a truncated but partially functional protein. The patient's fibroblasts showed a nearly complete loss of the triple-helical collagen VI protein and functional defects in the extracellular matrix(ECM) due to the crucial deficiency of the collagen VI α2 protein. We have shown that the siRNA-mediated knockdown of 7 NMD components, Upf1, SMG-1, p130, SMG-6, SMG-7, MAGOH, BtZ, causes significant up-regulation of the collagen VI α2 mRNA and triple helical collagen VI. Knockdown of these 7 NMD components showed no significant changes in cell cycle distribution compared to that of non-silencing siRNA-transfectants. Knockdown of SMG-1 showed mild disturbance in cell growth on the 6th day of siRNA transfection, but other 6 NMD components had no effect. Finally, knockdown of 4 NMD components(SMG-1, Upf1, p130, MAGOH) showed efficient up-regulation of the mutant triple-helical collagen VI in ECM.