Project/Area Number |
18590973
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Takao Gunma University, Facultyof Medicine, Clinical Laboratory Center, Assistant Professor (90396656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Masami Gunma University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Clinical Laboratory Medidicine, Professor (30241871)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Atherosclerosis / High Density Lipoprotein / Sphingosine 1-phosphate / Endothelial Cell / Nitric Oxide / Adhesion Molecule / 高密度リボ蛋白質HDL / 生理活性物質 / 高密度リポ蛋白質(HDL) / スフィンゴシン1-リン酸(S1P) / Scanvenger Receptor Class B type I(SR-BI) / G蛋白質 |
Research Abstract |
We clarified the molecular mechanisms by which high density lipoprotein (HDL) inhibits the expression of adhesion molecules, including vascular cell adhesion molecule-1 and intercellular adhesion molecule-1, induced by sphingosine 1-phosphate (S1P) and tumor necrosis factor (TNF) alpha in endothelial cells. HDL inhibited S1P-induced nuclear factor kappaB activation and adhesion molecule expression in human umbilical vein endothelial cells. The inhibitory HDL actions were associated with nitricoxide synthase (NOS) activation and were reversed by inhibitors for phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase and NOS. The HDL-induced inhibitory actions were also attenuated by the down-regulation of scavenger receptor class B type I (SR-BI) and its associated protein PDZK1. When TNFalpha was used as a stimulant, the HDL-induced NOS activation and the inhibitory action on adhesion molecule expression were, in part, attenuated by the down-regulation of the expression of S1P receptors, especially S1P(1), in addition to SR-BI. Reconstituted HDL composed mainly of apolipoprotein A-I and phosphatidylcholine mimicked the SR-BI-sensitive part of HDL-induced actions. Down-regulation of S1P(3) receptors severely suppressed the stimulatory actions of S1P. Although G(I/o) proteins may play roles in either stimulatory or inhibitory S1P actions, as judged from pertussis toxin sensitivity, the coupling of S1P(3) receptors to G(12/13) proteins may be critical to distinguish the stimulatory pathways from the inhibitory ones. In summary, even though S1P alone stimulates adhesion molecule expression, HDL overcomes S1P(3) receptormediated stimulatory actions through SR-BI/PDZK1-mediated signaling pathways involving phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase and NOS. In addition, the S1P component of HDL plays a role in the inhibition of TNFalpha-induced actions through S1P receptors, especially S1P(1).