Molecular Biological Analysis of Insulin Action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ISHIKI Manabu  University of Toyama, Graduate School of Medicine and Pharmaceutical Sciences for Research, Associate Professor (10422627)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDiabetes Mellitus / Insulin Resistance / Signaling pathway / Glucose transporter / Actin filament / Microtubule / インスリン / GLUT4 / microtubule / actin filament / Akt / phospholipid
Research Abstract
Insulin regulates glucose uptake into the insulin target tissue in various mechanism. Especially, Glucose transporter 4, Glut4, plays a important final role for glucose uptake upon insulin stimulation. It translocates towards cell periphery, docks and is inserted into the plasma membrane so that glucose flows into the cell. It has been reported that actin filament which forms cell shape properly is facilitated Glut4 movement as well as signal input induced by insulin. Furthermore, microtubule is responsible for Glut4 traveling as well, although which regulators is more important still unsolved problem.
Here we show that actin filament appears to involve Glut4 translocation with class 1A PI3kinase signal input, whereas microtubule dependent Glut 4 translocation utilizes non-class 1A PI3klinase signal input by insulin stimulation. Interestingly, transferrin receptor movement towards cell periphery induced by insulin appears to share the same mechanism as Glut4 translocation which utilizes microtubules. Theses results indicate disturbance of ether two arms, one is actinfilament-class 1API3kinase dependent and the other is microtubule-non class 1A PI3kiasen dependent pathway, could cause a insulin resistance and type 2 diabetes mellitus so that to exploring the function of there arms in vivo would lead a new development of the ways of treatment of disease.