Elucidation of the mechanism for the activation of transcription factors and gene response in the aorta of the Postprandial state of rata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Yoshihiko  Shiga University of Medical Science, Undergraduate School of Medicine, Associate professor (40281084)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsInsulin / Transcription Factors / C / EBP / Inflammatory genes / 高インスリン血症 / インスリン抵抗性 / MCP-1
Research Abstract
We evaluated whether hyperinsulinaemia stimulates the expression of transcription factor CCAAT/enhancer binding protein (C/EBP) -b and C/EBP-d and leads to the induction of monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 (MCP-1) gene expression in aortas.
Insulin at 10 nmol/l significantly stimulated the mRNA expressions of C/EBP-b C/EBP -d and MCP-1, depending on activation of phosphatidy linositol 3-kinase (PI3K) in cultured vascular smooth muscle cells. The knock down of C/EBP-bwith siRNA abolished the insulin-induced mRNA expression of MCP-1. In the aortas from fructose-fed rats, the levels of phosphorylation of Akt, a downstream molecule of PI3K, were also increased. The mRNA expressions of C/EBP-b, C/EBP-dand MCP-1 in the aortas from fructose-fed rats were significantly elevated, by 330, 300, and 300%, respectively, compared with those of control-fed rats. The induction of mRNA expression of MCP-1 in the aortas was significantly correlated with the mRNA expressions of C/EBPs in the aortas. Furthermore, ChIP assay showed elevated binding of C/EBP-b to the 5'-upstream region of MCP-1 gene in the aortas from fructose-fed rats.
These findings clearly indicate the role of C/EBPs in the mechanism of up-regulation of MCP-1, an inflammation-related protein, observed in hyperinsulinaemic state, which may initiate the process of atherosclerosis.