Translational research for new drug development by exploration of the involvement of hematopoietic stem cells in vascular remodeling and atherogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOKODE Masayuki  Kyoto University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF CLINICAL INNOVATIVE MEDICINE, PROFESSOR (20252447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Hidenori  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF GERIATRIC MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (60232021)
MURAYAMA Toshinori  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF CLINICAL INNOVATIVE MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (30378765)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsATHEROSCLEROSIS / STEM CELLS / ANGIOGENESIS / TRANSCRIPTION FACTOR / MORPHOGENESIS / THROMBOXANE / PROSTACYCLIN / REMODELING / 動脈硬化 / 骨髄移植 / 造血幹細胞 / 高脂血症 / アポEノックアウトマウス / 造血管細胞 / トロンボキサン受容体
Research Abstract
During the research period, the researchers tried to explore the molecular and cellular mechanism for the involvement of bone marrow (BM)-derived stem cells in vascular remodeling and atherogenesis. For this purpose, the researchers applied a polyethylene cuff on to the mouse femoral artery to observe the process of vascular remodeling. By this experimental model, the researchers were able to show that the protection of atherogenesis in thromboxinane (TP)(-/-) mice is not associated with TP in BM-derived cells and that BM-derived cells can contribute to the development of atherosclerosis in the presence of hypercholesterolemia. The researchers also disclosed that mulberry leaf aqueous fractions inhibit atherogenesis both in vivo and in vitro.