Research on hypoglycemia caused by inhibition of orexin expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KUWAJIMA Masamichi  The University of Tokushima, Graduate School Institute of Health Bicsciences, Associate professor (00205262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYA Yutaka  The University of Tokushima, Graduate School Institute of Health Biosciences, professor (50136222)
ISHIMURA Kazunori  The University of Tokushima, Graduate School Institute of Health Biosciences, professor (90112185)
SHINOHARA Yasuo  The University of Tokushima, Institute for Genome Research, professor (60226157)
SEI Hiroyoshi  The University of Tokushima, Graduate School Institute of Health Biosciences, professor (40206602)
TSUKAGUCHI Hiroyasu  The University of Tokushima, Graduate School Institute of Health Biosciences, Assistant professor (60335792)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsJVS mouse / hypoglycemia / death / weaning period / carnitine / milk / cellulose / insulin / レプチン / グルカゴン / インスリン / ラクトース / セルロース
Research Abstract
The mechanism of onset of hypoglycemia in patients with carnitine deficiency has yet to be determined. Using mice with systemic carnitine deficiency (JVS mice), we examined this mechanism, focusing on the weaning period (days 1428 postpartum).
For normal mice, the survival rate was 100%, and no hypoglycemia was observed at all. Gastric lactose began to decrease on day 17, and callulose increased sharply in amount thereafter.
For JVS mice, the survival rate was 77% on day 14 and 28% on day 28. From day 21 on, hypoglycemia was noted. Gastric lactose had disappeared almost completely by day 17, and cellulose was almost undetectable from days 14 to 28. Expression of orexin mRNA in the hypothalamus did not differ between JVS and normal rake on day 14, but was suppressed in JVS mice on days 21 and 28. When JVS mire were fed a carnitine-rich diet, suppression of expression of orexin mRNA in hypothalamus was eliminated, and on day 28 lactose and cellulose were detected in the stomach without hypoglycemia.
In conclusion, the suppression of the expression of orexin in the hypothalamus during the weaning period may be involved in the marked anorexia in JVS mice, which eventually leads to death from hypoglycemia.