Microcirculation in pancreatic islets and adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IWASE Masanori  Kyushu University, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (00203381)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords膵臓 / 膵ランゲルハンス氏島 / インスリン / 糖尿病 / 血行動態 / マイクロスフェア / ラット / グルコース / 糖尿病学 / エタノール / 血流量 / 胎児環境 / 妊娠 / アンジオテンシンII受容体拮抗薬 / 糖尿病細小血管障害 / 高血圧 / 経口糖尿病薬 / OLETFラット / 局所血流量 / モデル動物
Research Abstract
Islet of Langerhans is a small organ scattered through the pancreas. Islet has a unique microvascular system and its blood flow is meticulously regulated by some mechanisms. Glucose causes an increase in islet blood flow. In a repetitive administration of glucose, the increase in islet blood flow was smaller in the second administration than the first one. In addition, anti-diabetic and hypertensive medications affected islet blood flow, respectively. Finally, ethanol intakes during pregnancy induced impaired growth of pancreas without affecting islet blood flow in rats.