Impact of mitochondria reactive oxygen species in the pathogenesis of diabetic macro- and micro vascular complications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Takeshi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Medical and Phamaceutical sciences, Assistant Professor (70336212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Kenro  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Medical and Phamaceutical sciences, Lecturer (50336244)
MATSUMURA Takeshi  Kumamoto University, University Hospital, Clinical Fellow (20398192)
MOTOSHIMA Hiroyuki  Kumamoto University, University Hospital, Clinical Fellow (40398201)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDiabetes Mellitus / Diabetic complications / Mitochondria / Oxidative stress / MnSOD / PPARγ / MnSOD / PPARγアゴニスト
Research Abstract
We previously proposed that hyperglycemia-induced mitochondrial ROS overproduction is a key event in the development of diabetic complications. During 2006-2007, we have performed below project based on our hypothesis.
In this study, we established a novel transgenic mouse (eMnSOD-Tg), which specifically expressed MnSOD in endothelial cells, by employing a Tie2 promoter/enhancer, and investigated the impact of mitochondrial ROS production on diabetic retinopathy in vivo. Using immunohistochemistry, overexpression of MnSOD in endothelial cells was confirmed in eMnSOD-Tg mice. By introduction of diabetes by streptozotocin, levels of urinary 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine, a marker of mitochondrial oxidative stress, and expression of VEGF mRNA and protein and fibronectin mRNA in retinas were increased in wild-type littermates. However, these observations were ameliorated in eMnSOD-Tg mice, although control and eMnSOD-Tg mice showed a comparable level of hyperglycemia. In the present study, we newly developed a line of transgenic mice, which specifically express MnSOD in endothelium. In addition, overexpression of mitochondrial-specific SOD in endothelium could prevent diabetic retinopathy in vivo.