Project/Area Number |
18590997
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
KAJI Hidesuke University of Hyogo, College of Nursing Art & Science, Professor (90224401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKANO Chika University of Hyogo, College of Nursing Art & Science, Assistant Professor (00405367)
TANIDA Keiko University of Hyogo, College of Nursing Art & Science, Senior Assistant Professor (60405371)
KIMURA Yukari University of Hyogo, College of Nursing Art & Science, Associate (80438259)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | adipocyte / glucocorticoid / RNA interference (RNAi) / metabolic syndrome (MetS) / single nuculeotide polymorphism (SNP) / CCAAT / enhancer binding protein 8 (C / EBPδ) / neuropeptide Y (NPY) / NPY type 2 receptor (NPY2R) / ニューロペプチドY2受容体 / メタボリックシンドローム / 内臓肥満 / 1塩基多型 / 遺伝子転写調節 / 脂肪細胞分化 / RNA干渉 / C / EBPδ / SNP / 血圧高値 / 脂質代謝異常 / 空腹時高血糖 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated to clarify whether connective tissue growth factor, emerin, and calpain 1 are essential for the initial step of adipocyte differentiation, since glucocorticoid is very important for adipocyte differentiation, and mRNA expressions of these 3 molecules are induced by cocktail with dexamethasone during the initial adipocyte differentiation from 3T3-L1 cells, and they have their human ortholog as well as glucocorticoid responsive element on their 5'-flanking region of the gene. The RNA interference in each mRNA expression failed to change the adipocyte differentiation, suggesting that these molecules, at least by each single molecule, are not essential for the initial step of the adipocyte differentiation. Next, the association between metabolic syndrome (MetS) and CCAAT/enhancer binding protein δ (C/EBPδ) was investigated after informed consent in 172 persons for health checkup. It has been reported in the study using C/EBPδ knockout mouse that C/EBPδ mRNA induction by gluc
… More
ocorticoid during the initial adipocyte differentiation from 3T3-L1 cells is essential for visceral obesity. Our result indicated for the first time that genotype C/T in SNP rs15955 was more prevalent in dyslipidemia as well as impaired glucose tolerance (IGT) among phenotypes of MetS. Furthermore, neuropeptide Y (NPY)/NPY type 2 receptor (NPY2R) pathway is recently reported to be involved in high fat and sucrose diet-induced visceral obesity under certain stresses with stimulated glucocorticoid secretion. Therefore, we tested the association between MetS (IDF Asia criteria) and the 5'-flanking region of NPY2R gene SNPs with high minor allele frequency in Asian population. In 317 persons for health checkup participated in this study after informed consent, genotype '17 in SNP rs6857715 was more prevalent in MetS and IGT. Genotype AA in SNP rs6857530 was more prevalent in IGT. Further functional studies of the transcriptional control of these SNP regions will be required for the development of prevention strategy and drug discovery for MetS. Less