Analysis of the relationship between cannabinoid system inpancreatic islets and hyperinsulinemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Masanori  Jichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (10305120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YADA Toshihiko  Jichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor (60166527)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscannabinoid / insulin secretion / pancreatic β-cell / metabolic syndrome / CBI受容体 / 肥満 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
Obesity is the main risk factor for the development of metabolic syndrome. Endogenous cannabinoids act on the cannabinoid type 1 (CB1) receptor and stimulate appetite via central and peripheral actions, while blockade of CB1 receptor reduces body weight in humans. In this study, we aimed to explore a role of the peripheral endocannabinoid system in insulin secretion, which could be important in the metabolic effects of the cannabinoid-CB1 system. We found that mRNA for CB1 receptor, but not CB2 receptor, was expressed in mouse pancreatic islets using RT-PCR. Immunohistochemical study revealed that CB1 receptor was expressed in β-cells. Furthermore, anandamide and a CB1 agonist, arachidonylcyclopropylamide (ACPA), inhibited glucose-induced insulin secretion from mouse pancreatic islets. Both anandamide and ACPAinhibited glucose-induced cytosolic Ca^<2+>oscillation in mouse pancreatic β-cells. These results demonstrate a novel peripheral action of cannabinoids to inhibit insulin secretion via CB1 receptors.