Research for molecular mechanism of diabetes development in obese type 2 diabetes model db/db mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
KAKU Kohei  Kawasaki Medical School, Department of Medicine, Professor (10116709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTANI Ko  Kawasaki Medical School, Department of Medicine, Lecturer (10388928)
HASHIRAMOTO Mitsuru  Kawasaki Medical School, Department of Medicine, Lecturer (40346680)
SHIMODA Masashi  Kawasaki Medical School, Department of Medicine, Assistant (60388957)
KANDA Yukiko  Kawasaki Medical School, Department of Medicine, Assistant (40351895)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdb gene / impaired β-cell function / LCM method / diet therapy / pioglitazone / oxidative stress / β-cell mass / β-cell restoration / db遺伝子ホモ接合体マウス / db遺伝子ヘテロ接合体マウス / 膵β細胞機能 / 膵ラ氏島遺伝子発現 / 肥満2型糖尿病モデル
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify a molecular mechanism of diabetes development and cell dysfunction in obese db/db mice with spontaneous onset of diabetes. We carried out the morphological and biochemical analyses of pancreatic islets. In addition, The islet-selective gene expression profiling was done by using laser capture microdissection (LCM) method. In the first step, db gene homozygous db/db, db gene heterozygous db/m, and wild type m/m mice were used to compared their diabetic phenotypes and gene expressio profiles in the pancreatic islets. The db/db mice developed diabetes, but the other mice not. ERK1 and cyclinE genes related with cell proliferation were down-regulated, and CAD gene was up-regulated in db/db mice. The genes associated with oxidative stress were up-regulated, and anti-apoptotic bcl-2 gene was down-regulated in diabetic db/db mice. On the other hand, the bcl-2 gene was up-regulated in db/m mice, and insulin gene expression and insulin content were significan … More tly increased in db/m mice, suggesting the compensatory mechanism against diabetes development in db gene heterozygous (db/m) mice.
In the next step, we tried to see the effects of diet restriction and/or anti-diabetic agent, pioglitazone on the pancreatic b cell function deranged in the diabetic db/db mice. The intervention with diet was effective to reduce the body weight, and blood glucose/insulin levels. ERK1 gene expression in the islet was increased, and apoptotic gene expressions were decreased. Anti-oxidative stress-related gene expression was up-regulated. Thus we concluded that deit treatment was effective to amekiorate the deranged pancreatic β cell function. Pioglitazone was also effective to improve glucolipotoxicity in db/db mice. The treatment with pioglitazone increased b cell proliferation-related gene expression, and decreased apoptosis-related gene expression. In addition, pioglitazone ddecreased oxidative stress-related gene expressions, and increased anti-oxidative stress-related gene expressions. Pioglitazone affected the gene expression even in non-diabetic db/m or m/m mice. These results strongly suggested that pioglitazone ameliorates the β-cell function via two mechanisms, a direct action as a PPARγ agonist and an indirect effect through improving glucolipotoxicity. Less