Therapeutic potency of platinum nanoparticle in metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMOSAWA Tatsuo  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer (90231365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Katsuyuki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (60184313)
MIYAMOTO Yusei  The University of Tokyo, Dept of Integrated Biosciences, Professor (60157691)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOxidative stress / platinum / Metabolic syndrome / renal injury / safety / vascular damage / insulin resistance / アドレノメデュリン / 催奇形性
Research Abstract
In the present study, we revealed the therapeutic potency of platinum nanoparticle in dB/dB mouse loaded with angiotensin II and salt loaded model, aged adrenomedullin knockout mouse, and cisplatinum-induced renal failure mouse model. These models are related with metabolic syndrome and vascular damage in dB/dB mouse was remarkably reversed by platinum. Also aged-adrenomedullin knockout mouse reversed its insulin resistance when platinum is administered for 3 month but not for 1 month. Platinum showed its safety by reversing cis-platinum-induced nephrotoxicity and its main role was inhibiting ROS production. To investigate platinum safety we examined its effects on immunity, teratogeniety and tissue accumulation. Neither examination revealed toxicity. To improve its bioavailability and further investigation in human will lead us to new therapeutic approach in metabolic syndromes and its related organ damages.