Study on hormone action using DHCR24-knock-out cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAMBE Fukushi  Nagoya University, Res, Instit, Environ. Med, Assoc. Prof. (00211871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEO Hisao  Nagoya University, Res, Instit, Environ. Med, Prof (40135380)
SAWADA Makoto  Nagoya University, Res, Instit, Environ. Med, Prof (10187297)
CAO Xia  Nagoya University, Res, Instit, Environ. Med, Assit. Prof (70432218)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDHCR24 / ER stress / oxidative stress / hydrogen peroxide / tunicamycin / ASK-1 / p38 MAPK / JUK / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
3β-Hydroxysteroid-A24 reductase(DHCR24) is an endoplasmic reticulum(ER) -resident, multifunctional enzyme that possesses anti-apoptotic and cholesterol-synthesizing activities. To clarify the molecular basis of the former activity, we investigated the effects of hydrogen peroxide(H_2O_2) on embryonic fibroblasts prepared from DHCR24-knockout mice(DHCR244- MEFs). H_2O_2 exposure rapidly induced apoptosis, which was associated with sustained activation of apoptosis signal-regulating kinase(ASK) -1 and stress-activated protein kinases, such as p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase(MAPK) and c-Jun N-terminal kinase(JNK). Complementation of the MEFs by adenovirus expressing DHCR24 attenuated the H_2O_2-induced kinase activation and apoptosis. Concomitantly, intracellular generation of reactive oxygen species(ROS) in response to H_2O_2 was also diminished by the adenovirus, suggesting a ROS-scavenging activity of DHCR24. Such anti-apoptotic effects of DHCR24 were duplicated in pheochromocytoma PC12 cells infected with adenovirus. In addition, it was found that DHCR24 exerted cytoprotective effects in the tunicamycin-induced ER stress by eliminating ROS. Finally, utilizing in vitro synthesized and purified proteins, DHCR24 and its C-terminal deletion mutant were found to exhibit high H_2O_2-scavenging activity, while the N-terminal deletion mutant lost such activity. These results demonstrate that DHCR24 can directly scavenge H_2O_2, thereby protecting cells from oxidative-stress-induced apoptosis